ChampCar Tech Desk

The tech desk is used to ask technical questions and is not to be used as a post race tech line or to phish for how others built their cars.
Please reference the BCCR as most questions submitted to the TechDesk can be answered by reading the BCCR.
You can download the BCCR here: https:champcar.org/rules

2021-11-22 - SFI/FIA seat back with sliders

Q.
We are installing an FIA/SFI fixed back seat and are mounting it on sliders. Rule 3.3.4 says, in part, that a seat back brace is not required for any “ permanently mounted “ seat. Assuming we use the correct hardware, will our seat meet the definition of permanent and therefore not require a rear seat back brace.

A.
We do not consider a seat mounted on sliders as permanently mounted as many of the slider systems we see are not up to the task. We do not want you to mount a back brace to your FIA seat but we do want a brace to be within 3" of the seat at all times. So your brace can be adjusted along with the seat when the seat is moved forward.

© 2009-2021 ChumpCar International Inc., All rights reserved.
ChampCar Endurance Series ® is a Registered Trademark of ChumpCar International Inc.. ChampCar, CCES, and ChampCar.Live,
are trademarks and /or service marks of ChumpCar International Inc..
The ChampCar Endurance Series Logo and the ChumpCar Logo is a service mark of ChumpCar International Inc. and is fully protected.